Coronavirus World Wide Updates 23 Mar 2020: The death toll in Italy has crossed 5,400

More than 14 thousand five hundred people have died due to corona. Italy, Spain, France and Sri Lanka, several US and  Indian states, are fully locked down. Some 90 million people in 35 countries are imprisoned in their homes. The death toll in Italy has crossed 5,400.

Over 5400 people died in Italy

The situation in Italy is Sirius where more than 5,400 people have died, which is one third of those who die from the infection worldwide. Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte, in his address via TV late on Saturday, announced the closure of non-essential factories.

Italy, a country of six crores, has become the new hub of the disease Kovid-19, which was reported in China last year. The number of deaths from corona virus in Italy is still higher than the deaths in China and Iran. In Italy, the confirmed mortality rate of Kovid-19 is 8.6 percent, which is much higher than in many countries.

Gathering of two people has been banned in Germany

In Germany, the gathering of two people has been banned in places other than home and office. For violation of this rule, a provision has been made to impose a fine of 27 thousand dollars. Even if people do not keep the distance of 2 meters, action will be taken against them.

The number of dead in France was 674

Corona continues to wreak havoc in France as well. According to reports, the number of people who died of Corona infection has reached 674 here.

Detailed World wide Corona Update:

CountryTotal
Cases
New
Cases
Total
Deaths
New
Deaths
Total
Recovered
Active
Cases
Serious,
Critical
Tot Cases/
1M pop
China81,054+463,261+672,4405,3531,84556
Italy59,138+5,5605,476+6517,02446,6383,000978
USA38,757+14,550400+9817838,179708117
Spain28,603+3,1071,756+3752,12524,7221,785612
Germany24,806+2,44293+926624,4472296
Iran21,638+1,0281,685+1297,63512,318258
France16,018+1,559674+1122,20013,1441,746245
S. Korea8,897+98104+22,9095,88459174
Switzerland7,474+61198+181317,245141864
UK5,683+665281+48935,3092084
Netherlands4,204+573179+4324,023354245
Belgium3,401+58675+82633,063288293
Austria3,302+31016+893,27715367
Norway2,263+99762,25028417
Sweden1,931+16121+1161,89468191
Portugal1,600+32014+251,58126157
Canada1,426+9820+1141,392138
Denmark1,395+691311,38142241
Australia1,353+2817461,300253
Malaysia1,306+12310+21391,1572640
Brazil1,209+311821,189186
Czechia1,120+12561,11419105
Japan1,086+3236235815579
Turkey9472192611
Israel945+6213790720109
Ireland906+1214+1589729183
Luxembourg798+1288678431,275
Ecuador789+25714+73772245
Diamond Princess712856713715
Pakistan646+14+1136293
Chile632+9518623733
Poland627+917+213607317
Finland626+10311061512113
Greece624+9415+2195901860
Thailand599+18814455479
Iceland568+951556211,665
Indonesia514+6448+10294372
Saudi Arabia511+1191749415
Qatar481274546167
Singapore455+2321443091478
Romania433+662+2643671423
Slovenia414+312+141212199
India396+647+2243650.3
Philippines380+7325+61534013
Russia367+611163503
Peru363+4551357511
Bahrain332+222+11491814195
Estonia326+2043222246
Hong Kong317+434100213442
Egypt29410422423
South Africa274+3422725
Croatia254+4815248562
Mexico251+482424512
Lebanon248+1848236436
Panama24531241757
Iraq233+1920+3571566
Colombia231+352+232265
Argentina225+674271945
Serbia222+512+12218425
Dominican Republic202+90319919
Algeria201+6217+2651195
Armenia194+342192665
Kuwait188+1227161544
Bulgaria185+2233179327
Slovakia185+77178234
San Marino175+15204151135,158
Taiwan169+162281397
UAE153238113215
Latvia139+15113874
Uruguay135+25135239
Hungary131+286+216109614
Lithuania129+3011127147
Costa Rica11722113223
North Macedonia115+301+11113155
Faeroe Islands115+2331122,354
Andorra113+251+1111121,462
Vietnam113+19179621
Jordan112+12111111
Morocco109+133310313
Cyprus95+111391379
Bosnia and Herzegovina94+11291129
Moldova94+141192323
Malta90+172881204
Albania89+132285231
Brunei88+52862201
Cambodia84+312825
Sri Lanka82+537924
Belarus7615618
Burkina Faso75+114+15664
Tunisia75+153+217176
Venezuela70155522
New Zealand66+146614
Azerbaijan65+12111536
Kazakhstan59+5593
Palestine59+6174212
Guadeloupe561554140
Senegal565513
Oman55+3173811
Georgia54+5153114
Trinidad and Tobago50+15036
Ukraine4731431
Réunion4714652
Uzbekistan43+2431
Cameroon402382
Martinique37136799
Liechtenstein3737970
Cuba35+141343
Afghanistan34+101+11320.9
Channel Islands3232184
DRC30+71290.3
Nigeria30+82280.1
Bangladesh27+323220.2
Guam27+121+126160
Honduras26+2263
Mauritius24+102+122119
Bolivia24+5242
Puerto Rico23+21228
Paraguay2212113
Macao22+3101234
Ghana211200.7
Jamaica1912166
Guyana1811723
Monaco18117459
French Guiana181860
Guatemala171160.9
Rwanda17171
Montenegro161625
Togo16162
French Polynesia151553
Gibraltar15+5213445
Kenya15+8150.3
Barbados141449
Ivory Coast141130.5
Kyrgyzstan14142
Maldives1331024
Tanzania12+6120.2
Ethiopia11+2110.10
Mayotte111140
Mongolia10103
Aruba8+31775
Seychelles7771
Equatorial Guinea664
U.S. Virgin Islands6657
Gabon5142
Isle of Man5+3559
Saint Martin55129
Suriname559
Bahamas4410
New Caledonia4414
Eswatini4+343
Cayman Islands31246
Curaçao31218
Cabo Verde335
CAR330.6
Congo330.5
El Salvador330.5
Liberia330.6
Madagascar330.1
Namibia331
St. Barth33304
Zambia3+130.2
Zimbabwe330.2
Sudan2110.05
Angola220.06
Benin220.2
Bermuda2232
Bhutan223
Fiji222
Greenland2235
Guinea220.2
Haiti220.2
Mauritania220.4
Nicaragua220.3
Niger2+120.08
Saint Lucia2211
Nepal1100.03
Antigua and Barbuda1110
Chad110.06
Djibouti111
Eritrea110.3
Gambia110.4
Vatican City111,248
Montserrat11200
Mozambique1+110.03
Papua New Guinea110.1
St. Vincent Grenadines119
Sint Maarten1123
Somalia110.06
Timor-Leste110.8
Uganda110.02
Total:340,40835,41814,5731,56697,571228,26410,53543.7

* This list has been updated on 23 March 2020 at 02.00 (IST) on the basis of worldometers.info.

Note: You need to be careful not to be afraid of coronavirus. Digital oxigen appeals to you to stay away from rumors.
The purpose of digitaloxing is working to deliver true and correct information to you.

Coronavirus World Wide Updates 23 Mar 2020

Coronavirus World Wide Updates 23 Mar 2020 : The death toll in Italy has crossed 5,400 : Data Source : worldometers.info.

Coronavirus World Wide Updates 23 Mar 2020 : The death toll in Italy has crossed 5,400 : Image Courtesy : Pexels

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

I am Human * Time limit exceeded. Please complete the captcha once again.

%d bloggers like this: